Associative memory model that extracts automatically statistical information included in learning-order and recognizes objects in self organizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tomoyuki  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30259973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZU Tatsuya  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (10160160)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAmitモデル / Hopfieldモデル / 自己組織 / 学習順番 / 分類 / 統計力学 / 混合状態 / 相関アトラクタ / 連想記憶 / Isingスピン / XYスピン / 位相振動子 / 自己組織化 / イジングスピン / 点アトラクタ / 連続アトラクタ / 連想記憶モデル / 安定性解析 / 情報抽出 / 相転移
Research Abstract
If the observing order of observing patterns is always fixed, it might be the pattern in which same object is observed from various direction. If the randomness of the observing order is strong, the possibility that the patterns are independent mutually is high. This study examined the dependence of the attractor structure on the statistical properties of the learning order in the Amit model modified Hopfield model. We found that if the statistical properties of the learning order change, stable state can change to the appropriate attractor reflecting the relationship between memory patterns.