Developing the Search History Sharing System for Collaborative Information Retrieval based on Analysis of Information Search Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40334073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Norihiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報検索 / 情報推薦 / 情報行動 / 検索履歴 / キュレーション / 履歴共有 / 振り返り / 学習支援 / 情報図書館学 / 情報システム / ユーザインタフェース / 強調情報検索 / 発話思考法 / ユーザビリティ評価 / 協調情報検索
Research Abstract
We analyzed use of the users' search history, paying attention to users' information search process. As a result, it was effective that the search history is expressed visually in consideration of a time series and is shown by a tree structure. Moreover, we build a shared history system for the books that can represent user preference using Nippon Decimal Classification. As a result of the experiment, it turned out that our system can recommend persons useful for the user with accuracy more sufficient than the conventional techniques, such as a vector space method.