Non-topical Text Classification for Healthcare Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
Surugadai University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Emi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (50364815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsノントピカルカテゴリ / 医療情報 / テキスト自動分類 / 学術論文自動判定 / 価値観推定 / 学術論文
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to explore the potential for healthcare information classification based on non-topical categories. At first, this research focused on the detection of academic articles as one of the non-topical categories. The detection rules were based on the structures and elements of scientific papers. In addition, I conducted a survey of healthcare information on the Web for setting up appropriate non-topical categories for them