Fundamental study about the personnel training based on the information service activities in special libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Eiji  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00515075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 専門図書館 / 専門図書館職員 / 図書館員養成 / 情報サービス / 専門図書館員
Research Abstract
In this research project, the data of the actual condition of the information service activities in special libraries were collected by questionnaire survey and interview. As a result of analyzing these data, some constituent elements required for the personnel training of special librarians were clarified. These elements were competencies concerning systematization and provision of documentary materials and information, and advanced services using ICT.