| Project/Area Number |
22500223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Tezukayama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKUBO Naoki 近畿大学短期大学部, 教授 (40206925)
MATSUI Junko 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (80189373)
YOSHIDA Satoshi 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (10200990)
TOGIYA Norio 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00466830)
WANAKA Mikio 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40614558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 情報組織化 / 目録規則 / メタデータ規則 / 典拠コントロール / FRBR / RDA / 日本目録規則 / ISBD / FRAD |
| Research Abstract |
he framework of cataloging rules in libraries were establishedfrom the 1960’s to the 1970’s. Now the framework became old and must be rebuilt inconsequence of the rapid digitization and networking of information. In this study,keeping this situation in mind, we examined and analyzed the “conceptual model” whichis regarded as the foundation of cataloging rules, and the movement of the catalogingprinciple and cataloging rules, both of which are based on the model. And we also examinethe direction of cataloging rules in Japan, especially paying attention to the catalogingrules in other East Asian countries.