Empirical study of knowledge sharing system for recording of bibliographic data of early Japanese books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60309523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報資源の構築 / 管理 / 和古書 / 日本古典籍 / 知識共有 / データベース / 和古書目録 / 典拠情報 / 情報共有データベース / 人材育成 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ / 情報資源の共有 / メタデータ
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis of bibliographic data that was accumulated in the NACSIS-CAT, I studied issues of uniform title as work authority control. On a catalog of early Japanese books, work authority control is an essential system. I analyzed problems related to authority files in this system. Next, I analyzed publisher's data as information to be shared. Through the comparison of catalog data, we verified significance as information for identification. And I have developed the system can be searched for publisher name, era, location and title.