A study of Drafting Process of the School Library Law during the Postwar Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
ANDO TOMOHARU  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20435118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAWASHI Tadayoshi  八洲学園大学, 教授 (10041807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Akira  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90172759)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校図書館 / 教育法 / 司書教諭 / 学校図書館法 / 戦後史
Research Abstract
In this study,the researcher examined the drafting process of the School Library Law during the postwar periond in Japan. The researcher traced the main points of legislative process on the primary materials.In the drafting process,there was confrontation among each actor (the Ministry of Education,the School Library Association,political parties etc.) At that time,the policy of teacher training and higher education had influenced the design of the teacher librarian system greatly.It was found that the Ministry of Education had been preparing to draft the School Library Promotion Law as an alternative bill.