Research on Multidimensional Assessment of University based Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SUN Yuan  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Masaki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords研究評価 / 書誌計量学 / 評価指標
Research Abstract
Universities research evaluation and rankings are increasingly popular. Today, a lot of countries have some form of ranking system operated by government and accreditation agencies, higher education, research and commercial organizations, or the media. How to create a new and more coherent methodology to assess the research produced by universities is an important issue to solve. We need to have flexible and multidimensional methodologies to adapt to assess the diverse and complex nature of research in universities. In this study, we tried to use various data, including not only number of publications and citations, but also grant-in-aids, patents, press release information from universities websites and media as outputs of universities to see their different characteristics and research activities.