A study of an information systemfor sharing of unstructured historical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masaharu  一橋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (90552084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Hiroshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 研究員 (40372495)
NAKANO Setsuko  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60019338)
MIYASHITA Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 人間社会環境研究科, 客員研究員 (40535663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Ayako  金沢星陵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (20456429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史情報 / 情報共有 / セマンティックウェブ / リポジトリシステム / 非文献資料 / 情報システム / データベース / 日本史
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed an information system that supports sharing of unstructured historical information such as research note and memo for historical researchers. This system adopts semantic web technology and bases on academic resource repository system for storing of unstructured historical information. A historical research database based on our system showed the usability of storing and sharing of unstructured historical information and the possibility of supporting historical research.