Tourism Informatics in the Era of Information Explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IDE Akira  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80341585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASOH Kenichi  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (90248633)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会情報学 / 観光 / ダークツーリズム / 情報学 / 観光学 / 地域 / SNS / 観光情報学 / 情報爆発 / 情報 / 進化 / ICT
Research Abstract
This research analyzes information fluency with regard to tourism in the context of an advanced information-oriented society. However, four months into the research, the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred. As a result, it is impossible to use an assumed model. However, the research has uncovered a new type of tourism-dark tourism-which involves visiting sites associated with tragedy or disaster. Information fluency with regard to dark tourism is new aspect of tourism informatics, and this aspect is detailed in this research.