Project/Area Number |
22500231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Takako 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (80551697)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 推論エンジン法 / 解法プラン / 演繹推論 / 債券数学 / 金融数学 / 意味モデル / 公式データベース / web:VisualEconoMath / MAXIMA |
Research Abstract |
We have constructed the knowledge base for economical mathematics using the inference engine methods. Using the knowledge base, we have developed the e-Learning system titled “web:VisualEconoMath” with which we taught economics mathematics in our lectures. The technical elements that we have developed in the research are (1) Solution plan XML parser (2) Solution plan graph generator (3) TeX image generator. For the construction of “web:VisualEconoMath”, we invited Ms Stanworth, a member of Learning Technology Group of Oxford University Computing Services as the adviser. Through discussions with her, we have improved the system requirements. After the construction, we had input all word math problems appeared in the textbook titled “Business Mathematics” written by Shirota in “web:VisualEconoMath” so students can see and study the solution plan graphs on the web. We conducted a questionnaire in a class of business mathematics. The resultant data of the questionnaire showed effectiveness of
… More
the solution plan graph as teaching materials and the inference engine method as heuristics. We think that the solution plan graphs are so impressive teaching materials and that we should familiarize this in the world. As the first step, Shirota had a lecture about economical math in University of Indonesia. The students were the second-year students in department of electrical engineering. They said that the teaching materials were easy to understand. We thought that they understood the importance of the deductive reasoning.Concerning visualization of the math processes, we have developed many graphical materials and published on our web sites. We also published an e-book which offered manipulative graphical materials. The book contents are financial math, especially bond mathematics. The objective of teaching financial mathematics by graphics was accomplished. To diffuse these visualization methods, we had presentations or lectures in DNIS 2013 (Aizu in Japan), URKE 2012 (Jakarta, Indonesia) , and other lectures. Less