An effect of consumer generated media in word-of-mouth communication among consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nishi  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70328574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 勇  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
諏訪 博彦  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報社会学 / 消費者発信メディア / 消費者起点メディア / ソーシャルメディア / オンラインクチコミ / エージェントシミュレーション / CGM / シミュレーション / 企業内SNS / クチコミ / 消費者行動 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Word-of-mouth communications among consumers on Internet has been rapidly and widely increasing due to the development of Consumer-Generated-Media(CGM) such as blogs, SNSs, Q&A sites, and reputation systems. We developed the model of effect of online word-of-mouth communication among consumers using agent-based simulation and data-mining technology. Our simulation models showed that the online communication we defined has a positive effect on both the number of buyers and the diffusion of information by online-WoM. They provide insight into the essence of online communication. And we developed the model of transition of users communication structures in social network services(SNSs) and we derived some features of life cycle of SNSs. Our models showed the transition of the structures, regarded it as a life cycle, and then categorized the SNS sites. Our study can indicate that how do consumers respond to an expansion of communication spaces on CGM.