Development and Research of Regional informatization Policies and Regional Vitalization Models for Promoting Citizen Participation in Remote Island Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masato  長崎総合科学大学, 環境建築学部, 教授 (80167725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域情報化 / 条件不利益地域 / 離島 / 住民参加 / 情報政策
Research Abstract
This study is designed to determine the ideal form of regional informatization to promote citizen participation in remote island areas, which are the most typical of less favored areas, in a comprehensive manner from political and factual viewpoints. In order to clarity future trends, we conducted a survey on the attitudes and actual conditions of the local administrative agencies and residents in four municipalities in Nagasaki Prefecture including Iki, Tsushima and the Goto Islands regarding informatization, using questionnaires, interviews and actual participation in various local projects, and we identified challenges encountered in the promotion of regional informatization through citizen participation.