Empirical analysis on factors associated with international scientific collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2012-2013)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KATO Maki  横浜国立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教員(講師) (80517590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Asao  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際共著 / 国際移動 / 研究ネットワーク / 計量書誌学 / 知識創造 / 国際共著論文 / 文化多様性 / 研究業績 / 外国人研究者 / 国際共同研究 / ビブリオメトリックス / 研究者 / 国際ネットワーク / 研究活動
Research Abstract
Under internationalization of research activities,two major themes have still not been investigated: factors related to international co-authorship and the reasons behind the higher citation rates of internationally-collaborated articles. Therefore, this study examines those two themes by empirical analysis using meta-information of academic papers. One of the results gained from analysis on papers published in the past 20 years in Nature and Science using a count data regression model indicated several factors that have a positive relationship with the production of academic papers: investment on R&D and the number of researchers, the number of international students, and European Union membership. Analysis using a database of papers in the field of chemistry showed positive correlations between research performance (number of papers and their times cited) and the degree of international collaboration.