Metaphorical structures of linguistic and visual expressions concerning biotechnology and their communicative effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kazuko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00313304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAKA Yoshihiro  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00318908)
MITSUISHI Seiji  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (10438096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタファー / 遺伝子組換え作物 / 伝達 / 経営戦略 / テクノロジー / 伝達効果 / 遺伝子組換え / 戦略 / 認知
Research Abstract
We explored the possibility of application of Conceptual Metaphor Theory to real world issues including biotechnology, especially GM products and their circulation in society. Visual and linguistic samples of metaphorical expressions were collected from various web pages, which were analyzed in terms of their metaphorical structures and the effects they may have on communication. Experiments were also carried out to test the hypothesis that conceptual metaphors can affect our reasoning. We found that frame-based inferences tended to be influenced by the metaphor embedded in a passage,whilepeople’sattitudesandvalueswerelessaffectedbymetaphors.These findings were presented at several conferences. To discuss how to use such findings to help resolve social and economical issues, we held an open symposium inviting linguists and GM technology experts as well as those in administration of agriculture.