Project/Area Number |
22500243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Keiichi 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (50292131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Yuka 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (30453286)
Research Collaborator |
KOCHI Tetsuya 北海道社会福祉事業団, 太陽の園 発達医療センター, 主査
KAWABE Hikaru 北海道医療大学, 心理科学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 認知心理学 / 熟達者の認知 / 心理臨床 / 発話思考法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to obtain preliminary data which depicted cognitive processes employed by practitioners with various degrees of expertise in clinical psychology, we conducted experiments using the think-aloud method, in which the participants spoke the ideas immediately when they came to their mind. We utilized a speech-recognition software to transcript speech data, and examined what to do to make it work properly. We developed an application which presents auditory stimuli and records think-aloud protocol, which is partially under construction so that it can run properly under the new version of the OS. Because auditory stimuli may interfere in think-aloud responses, we investigated alternative procedure to avoid such an unnecessary interaction.