Weak Central Coherence and Executive Function in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011-2012)
Uekusa Gakuen University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TORII Miyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90449976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Kastuo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
SHIMOYAMA Ichirou  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (60115483)
OKADA Satoshi  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10458862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIHARA Fumiko  聖徳大学, 児童学科, 准教授 (60272150)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知心理学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 実行機能 / 中枢性統合 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 前頭葉 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 子ども / DN-CAS / 方略教育プログラム / Executive function / Weak central coherence / 情報処理 / NIRS
Research Abstract
1. Weak Central Coherence and Executive Function in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder We investigated both behavioral and neurological aspects of weak central coherence (WCC) in situations similar to those encountered during everyday life. To investigate WCC in situations similar to everyday life, we used large 9 pictures (W80 × H64 cm). Participants were 13 children with ASD and15 typically developing (TD) children. Participantsexplained about each picture. We analyzed verbal responses and also used near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) to assess brain activation in the lateral prefrontal cortex (PFC) as the participant explained the picture. ASD children showed lower activation of the right lateral PFC than TD children, while also failing to recognize semantic coherence, suggesting that weak coherence is related to right lateral PFC functioning.
2. The Executive Function Strategy Education Program (ESEP) andthe Central Coherence Strategy Education Program (CSEP) for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder We made the Executive Function Strategy Education Program (ESEP) to train executive function in children with ASD, and the Central Coherence Strategy Education Program (CSEP) to train central coherence in children with ASD. We used the ESEP to train 7 ASD children (ESEP group), and used the CSEP to train 9 ASD children (CSEP group). The effect of the program was measured by DN-CAS (Das-Naglieri Cognitive Assessment System). In ESEP group, the scores of “Simultaneous” and “Planning” were higher than before the training, but the score of “Attention” and “Successive” were not significant. In CSEP group, the score of “Planning” was higher than before the training. In both group, full scoreswere significantly increased.