The equiprobability heuristic and causality in reasoning and judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masasi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50301643)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords因果 / 確率 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 因果推論 / 論理的推論 / 確率判断 / 計算論的モデル / 研鑽論的モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to provide comprehensive understanding of various phenomena including biases and fallacies of reasoning and judgment using probabilistic models and several basic original ideas. First, a new probabilistic model of syllogistic reasoning was proposed, and it suggested an equiprobability hypothesis of deductive reasoning. Second, a dual frame theory based on an affirmation-negation asymmetry revealed the analogous structure of seemingly unrelated performances in various tasks from different areas of psychology. Third, it was revealed that the main cause of the base rate fallacy is not neglecting the base rate, but is assuming the equiprobability of target events, and the mechanism of the assumption was explained by the dual frame theory. Fourth, the close connection between causality and equiprobability was demonstrated through the performance of a well-known probability judgment task, the Monty Hall problem.