Representation and transformation of surface material information in the human and monkey visual systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
GODA Naokazu  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (30373195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚 / 形 / 色 / テクスチャ / fMRI / 下側頭皮質 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 質感
Research Abstract
We can easily recognize materials of which an object is made (wood, metal, fabric etc.) at a glance. We investigated what neural mechanisms in human and monkey brains underlie the material perception by using functional magnetic resonance imaging. Our results provided the first evidences that the ventral higher order visual areas in humans and monkeys represent visuotactile material properties such as hardness and roughness. We suggest that these areas play important roles on material perception.