Construction of a New Algebraic Statistical Theory for StatisticalCausal Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
JINFANG Wang  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10270414)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報学 / 統計科学 / モデル選択 / 一般化線型モデル / 過分散 / 擬似尤度 / セミパラメトリックモデル / conditional independence / model selection / bootstrap / linear mixed model / cain algebra / Rubin causal model / average treatment effect / clustered data / cain polynomial / causal inference / epsilon-uncertainty intervals / grouped likelihood / statistical disclosure control / separoid
Research Abstract
Conditional independence is of fundamental importance in statistical sciences. All statistical models, such as time series models or Bayesian models, are based on certain assumptions on conditional independence. Statistical conditional independence also characterizes the causal relations of a set of random variables. The main purpose of this research is to study the conditional independence using an axiomatic approach. We constructed a new statistical algebraic system called cain for studying statistical causal inference. This system is based on the basic properties of probability density functions which are essential for arguing for conditional independence. We further established an algebraic algorithm for deriving a set of relations concerning some conditional independence from other set of such conditions.