Theory and practice for inference of high dimensional statistical model with computational algebraic geometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hisayuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40312988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10171670)
KURIKI Satoshi  統計数理研究所, 数理推論研究系, 教授 (90195545)
SEI Tomonari  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20401242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分割表 / グラフィカルモデル / 計算代数統計学 / マルコフ基底
Research Abstract
In this study we derived Markov bases of some practical models for contingency tables such as homogeneous Markov chain model and split model and proposed practical algorithms of exact tests by using these Markov bases. In general, however, it is not easy to obtain an exact list of a Markov basis for a discrete exponential family model. We gave some practical algorithms of exact test also for such models by using some practical subsets of Markov bases or lattice bases and checked that the performances of proposed algorithms are comparable to the ones by using Markov bases.