Project/Area Number |
22500253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 統計モデリング / 水産資源管理 / 生態系 / 鯨類資源 / Integrated likelihood / SIR / 統計モデル |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed at developing statistical approaches for ecosystem based fisheries management, with focusing on ecosystem modeling and statistical estimation of parameters in the model. Two types of modeling approaches were employed; one is a multi-species production model, and the other is the Ecopath-with-Ecosim (EwE), a comprehensive (whole-of-ecosystem) model. For the former model, a hierarchical structure with random effects was considered to reduce the unknown parameters and an integrated likelihood is employed for the parameter estimation. A computational algorithm with a Laplace approximation was developed using the ADMB-RE. For the latter type of model, a sampling importance sampling (SIR) in a Bayesian perspective was used for evaluating the uncertainty in the estimation and future projection of ecosystem dynamics. The models were applied to the data for the Antarctic Ocean.