Method of distinguishing defective responses from websurvey data on the basis of internal consistency of responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fumiyasu  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISARIDA Takeo  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takashi  統計数理研究所, 教授 (20132699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWeb 調査 / 不良回答 / 回答の内的一貫性 / 調査の信頼性と妥当性 / Satisfice な回答 / satisficeな回答傾向 / Webアンケート / 不良回答の識別 / Web調査 / Satisficeな回答
Research Abstract
It is often said that replies to a questionnaire may include defective responses that are given by respondents who do not read questions, and that their ratio is higher especially in a web survey. In this paper, we developed a new method of distinguishing such kind of defective replies from a questionnaire data on the basis of internal consistency of responses. Applying our method to several semantic differential (S.D.) data, we could appropriately distinguish several respondents considered to be defective. And we also discussed about a method which can extend the coverage of data type to a general two mode questionnaire data.