Methods for Complementarity and Related Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masao  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30089114)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相補性 / 最適化問題 / 均衡問題 / ゲーム理論 / 変分不等式 / 2次錐計画問題 / 確率的相補性問題 / 均衡制約付き最適化問題
Research Abstract
Complementarity is one of the most fundamental concepts in mathematical optimization, which plays an essentially important role in the optimality conditions of optimization problems and the formulation of various equilibrium problems. In this study, we have developed practical methods with a solid theoretical basis, for complementarity and related problems including eigenvalue complementarity problems, optimization problems with second-order cone complementarity constraints, nonlinear second-order cone programming problems, Nash equilibrium problems, generalized Nash equilibrium problems, and multi-leader-follower games.