Time series clustering with Dirichlet process mixtures of ARMA models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Nobuo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時系列解析 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ディリクレ過程 / ARMAモデル / ディリクレ過程混合モデル / 時系列クラスタリング / 自然共役事前分布
Research Abstract
ARMA models are parsimonious stochastic models for time series. Given a set of time series, we can cluster them by regarding that they were drawn from a mixture of ARMA models and by fitting the model to them, where if the mixture model is a Dirichlet process mixture, the number of the clusters can be simultaneously estimated. In this work, we have developed a Markov Chain Monte Carlo method to fit a Dirichlet process mixture of ARMA models to a set of time series.