A Method for Accurate Estimation of Busulfan AUC and Its Confidence Interval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Harukazu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10112666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Mariko  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40137914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 薬学 / 血中濃度曲線下面積 / ブスルファン / 投与量個別化 / 統計学 / 少数回採血法
Research Abstract
Over 100 limited sampling strategies (LSSs) have been proposed to reduce the number of blood samples necessary to estimate the optimal dose of drugs. However, the conditions under which these strategies succeed or fail remain to be clarified. We investigated the accuracy of existing LSSs both theoretically and numerically. Our investigation proved that existing LSSs induce different but specific biases in the estimation of the dose. We also proposed a new method for the estimation and proved that it provides an accurate and precise estimation of the optimal dose.