Efficient multiple testing methods for genome data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hironori  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (00301177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINOMIYA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (50343330)
SAKAGUCHI Takayuki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436496)
TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現差解析 / 有意性検定 / P値
Research Abstract
The P-value has often been estimated using the observations on other genes to overcome the small sample size. We have investigated necessary conditions to ensure the validity. Under such conditions, the uniformly most powerful test has been obtained. This test showed a good performance by simulations and data analyses. We have considered the equality of variance as well as the equality of mean.