Statistical modeling of inflation rate fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANOKURA Yoko  明治大学, 大学院・先端数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60425832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Seisho  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (60280525)
KITAGAWA Genshiro  情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, センター長 (20000218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450163)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信用リスク / 金融危機 / 時系列モデル / 時変分散 / 経済リスク / 時系列モデリング / インフレ率 / パワー寄与率 / Box-Cox変換
Research Abstract
We developed a method of construction of a price distribution dependent index in order to measure regional sovereign risks. By analyzing five regional sovereign risk indices constructed by our method, the contagion effects of the financial crises were detected. Taking the results into account, we investigated the relationship between financial crises and economic indicators such as inflation rate and GDP. High inflations can often be seen for the emerging countries after their defaults. Moreover, we found the significant structural changes of the world economy since the occurrence of the US subprime crisis.