Extensive investigation of the ring puckering paths of Glucose using quantum chemical calculation and the molecular design of cellulase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuyoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40223458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピューターシミュレーション / コンピュータシミュレーション / 環変換 / グルコース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to clarify the whole processes of the inter-conversion of the ring conformations of the glucopyranose ring using quantum mechanics calculation. The inter-conversion process can be represented by using Clemer-Pople parameter which is shown by the degrees of the latitude and the longitude on the surface of the globe. The results of this work indicated that there are many pathways which connect north pole 4C1 conformation and south pole 1C4 structure. It also found their transition structures of those paths. This information will help to consider the application of carbohydrate to the industrial use.