A fundamental research on a new AIDS treatment based on an error rate control of HIV-1 reverse transcriptase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40390504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV / HIV 逆転写酵素 / 変異原 / ポピュレーションダイナミクス / 擬種 / エイズ / HIV-1 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 代替治療 / HIV-1逆転写酵素 / 分子シミュレーション / 非線形動力学
Research Abstract
The present project aims to establish theoretical bases on an alternative AIDS treatment for ART, which simultaneously administers multiple anti-HIV drugs to an AIDS patient. It is well known that HIV-1 is frequently-mutated. The alternative AIDS treatment is by inducing excess mutations to HIV-1 RNA(+) genome, to drive HIV-1 quasi-species population to self-destruction. Namely it uses the HIV-1error-prone character as an underhanded way. This project proposes a novel HIV-1 mathematical model considered viral kinetic processes such as mutation, replication, infection and mutagenic activities to control HIV-1 mutation rate. Numerical simulations of the model show that enhancement of a HIV-1 mutation rate causes an “error catastrophe”to HIV-1 quasi-species population. Furthermore, analyses of local asymptotic stability of the self-destruction state reveal that the alternative AIDS treatment haseffectiveness under certain specific viral conditions.