A searching method for interacting chemical compounds for target proteins using 3D structures of compound-protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takeshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 招へい研究員 (60343274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 構造バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
We developed the program kcombu to calculate one-to-one atomic correspondences from 2D structures of chemical compounds. The method is based on the classical concept, maximum common substructure (MCS). Our method employs the fast heuristic “build-up” algorithm, and calculates topologoically-constrained disconnected MCS (TD-MCS) in addition to conventional connected and disconnected MCS. Based on this program, we developed a template-based structural prediction method of chemical compounds. We also researched common and specific 3D features of chemical compounds, which bind to proteins of the same family.