Comparisons of three-dimensional structures of proteins using hierarchical models and regularization for between-protein variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AMISAKI Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20231996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (00362880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 生体生命情報学
Research Abstract
A method for comparing protein structures was developed. We consider a collection of three-dimensional coordinates of multiple proteins in which each protein has multiple conformations. The method exploits this protein-conformation hierarchy, and is based on the mixed-effects models on between- and within-protein variability. The estimation procedure is that of the EM-algorithm, in which the individual deviations of proteins are estimated and restricted using maximum-a-posteriori estimatorsand L1-regularization. At each iteration of the algorithm, the superposition of conformations can be made using a usual singular-value-decomposition but for specializedcovariance matrices. The results of numerical tests indicate that the method can be effective for characterizing the structures of multiple proteins simultaneously.