Prediction of protein-protein interactions from residue-pair interaction prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
SHANDAR Ahmad  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (80463298)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / Prediction / Binding sites / Protein interactions / Evolutionary profiles / Partner-aware prediction / Neural network / Transfer of training / Protein complex / Residue-pair / Protein-protein interaction / Binding site / Protein function / Amino acids / Protein structure / protein function
Research Abstract
Methods for prediction of protein-protein interaction sites, interacting partners and for defining similarity between protein-protein complexes for classification have been developed. Core method is based on a neural network ensemble. Accuracy of the model is significantly improved by real-time training of models over query-specific data sets. Improvement in prediction accuracy of a protein P due to the presence of a protein Q in the training data is used as pair-wise similarity metric. A faster version of the model is developed for genomic scale application.