Quantitative Mathematical Model of Neuronal Morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMURA Yuichi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部 (50324968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takeshi  東京理科大学, 生命科学研究科 (60362604)
INAGAKI Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科 (20223216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / 細胞形態 / 数理生物 / 統計解析 / 生物形態
Research Abstract
(1) Neuronal polarization is achieved by the traction force generated at the neurite tip. We analyzed microscopic images given by our collaborators to estimate the traction force generated by neurons. By this collaborative research, we showed the signal conversion from extracellular molecule to traction force for the first time in the world. The manuscript about the algorithm to estimate cellular traction force is under submission. (2) Using quantitative mathematical model of neuronal polarization, which we developed in the previous work, we study the significance of irregular events observed during neuronal development. We showed that irregular transport from soma to neurite tip is necessary for neuronal polarization. (3) We developed the quantitative mathematical model of cell motility driven by Rho family GTPases (Cdc42/Rac1/RhoA). Mechanical force was estimated from morphological change by incremental Bayes method.