Project/Area Number |
22500280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAKURAGI Yuichiro 愛知県立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 大学院生
SONE Daiki 愛知県立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 大学院生
SERIZAWA Hirokazu 愛知県立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ニューロインフォマティクス / 網膜 / 錐体モザイク / 神経スパイク / 数理モデル / 錐体 / 網膜神経節細胞 / スパイク誘発平均刺激 / 逆相関法 / 錐体モデイク / シミュレーション / イオンチャネル / 生体生命情報学 / 神経科学 / 色覚 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a computational model of the cone mosaic based on the physiological and anatomical characteristics. The present model incorporated the spectral sensitivities of three types of cones, as well as the nonuniform spatial distributions of cones. The cone mosaic was generated by a stochastic algorithm to reproduce the nonuniformity. The present model covers a visual angle of 60 degrees with 2,000,000 cones. The model allows us to analyze how color information is processed in the cone mosaic. In simulation, we produced various types of cone mosaics by changing the subtype cone ratio and/or the spectral sensitivities. We analyzed how the cone mosaic limits our ability to infer the spatial and color information processing present in the retinal image. We also extended the model to include the ganglion cells for analyzing the input-output relationships in the retina.