Top-down mechanisms of perception: dynamical-systems scenarios based on neurophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (90065839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80201929)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚のトップダウン機構 / 内的な認知の神経機構 / 心的イマジェリー / 擬アトラクターへの状態遷移 / 皮質求心性アセチルコリン / レビー小体型認知症 / 視覚的幻覚 / 前頭後頭繊維束 / 幻覚の神経機序 / 前頭ー後頭神経束 iFOF / 国際情報交換 英国(UK) / 前脳マイネルト核 / ムスカリン様前シナプス抑制 / アトラクターの一時的な再活性化 / シナプス強度の修飾 / 擬アトラクター概念 / ムスカリン性受容体 / ムスカリン性前シナプス抑制 / アトラクター景観の変形 / ムスカリン様m2受容体 / 注意の三角経路 / シナプス前抑制
Research Abstract
Part I focuses on the neural mechanism of how the brain can recall memories such as mental imageries, or scenes of past events. We argued the role for the transient projection of corticopetal acetylcholine from the NBM (nucleus basalis of Meinert) associated with conscious attention. We proposed a dynamical systems-theoretic scenario for the conscious recall of memories with numerical studies to confirm theoretical predictions. In Part II, we study the neural 'patho-mechanism' that may lead to visual hallucinations (VH) experienced by patients with Dementia with Lewy Bodies (DLB). Its core symptom caused by some unknown internal top-down mechanism is that a non-existing image of mostly a human or animal appears, sustaining for a few minutes. The neural mechanism that accounts for its characteristic symptomatology and its theoretical framework are not known. We proposed a concept model of VH in DLB that is based on cognitive neuroscience and neuropsychology.