Hierarchical neuronal representations of behavior during game- playing and their clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80261569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Kaori  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80453025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動神経科学 / 前頭葉 / 障害者用インターフェース / 形操作課題 / グローバル・エントレインメント / オール漕ぎ課題 / リハビリテーション / 前頭前野 / 背側運動前野 / スパイク間間隔 / 臨界ゆらぎ / アトラクタ再構成 / 上肢運動 / 自己中心座標 / 迷路ゲーム / 発火揺らぎ / 脳性まひ児 / 操作能力 / 視空間認知能力 / 視覚運動強調トレーニング
Research Abstract
Prediction-outcome and spatial aspects in cognitive behavior are important factors of funs in games. Here, we obtained neuronal activities suggesting that dorsal premotor area is involved in multiple predictions of possible behaviors, whereas supplementary eye field is related to prediction of positive and negative outcomes and detection of surprising outcomes. We also developed a training game and a character input device providing “funs", “special aspects" and “predictions" for physically challenged people.