Studies on motor axon guidance in a spontaneous mutant mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KEINO-MASU Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50344883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASU Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20243032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARINAMI Tadao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms that regulate guidance of spinal motor axons to their target muscles are not known. In this study, we tried to elucidate it using a spontaneous mutant mouse that shows abnormalities in a particular motor trajectory. We examined the sequences of the genes in the critical region but failed to find any mutation responsible for the mutant phenotype. However, we found that the expression levels of several genes present in the critical region are changed in the mutant mice, suggesting the abnormalities in gene regulation.