Analysis of neuronal stem cell-specific expression mechanism of Fgfr3 and its function on corticogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akihide  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90436618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Masatoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・分化 / FGFR3 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 (Fgfr3) is one of the essential molecules during corticogenesis that regulates proliferation and differentiation of neuronal stem cells in mammalian brain. However, its regulatory mechanism is still largely unknown. Here we found that neuronal stem cell-specific expression of Fgr3 is achieved by (1) Fgfr3 promoter activity, and (2) utilizing mutually exclusive alternative splicing regulation of exon 9 and 10. From these analyses in alternative splicing regulators of Fgfr3, we deciphered the mechanism of mammalian corticogenesis.