Establishment of new therapy for the perinatal depression syndrome by regulation of adult hippocampal neurogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Yasuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80506494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Akemi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科・小児科, 特任研究員 (20283799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ病 / 海馬 / 神経新生
Research Abstract
Although major depression is one of the leading causes of morbidity, its mechanisms are not well understood. Here we identified a Wnt signaling inhibitor, secreted frizzled-related protein 3 (sFRP3), as a molecular target of antidepressant treatments in rodent models. Neuronal activity decreases the expression of secreted sFRP3, and sFRP3 deletion activates various step of neurogenesis in the adult mouse hippocampus. Furthermore, in tail-suspension and forced-swimming tests, which are reliable predictors of antidepressant potential, sFRP3 knockout mice showed significantly reduced levels of immobility compared to WT animals. Our studies identify a novel function of sFRP3 as an essential mediator of antidepressant actions in animal models. Targeting of sFRP3 may represent a novel therapeutic approach for depression treatment.