Functional analysis of nectin and afadin system in synaptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Hideru  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹状突起 / 細胞間接着 / ZO-1 / ネクチン / カドヘリン / シナプス形成 / 細胞接着 / アファディン
Research Abstract
Neuronal dendrites and their branches dynamically protrude many fine filopodia in the early stages of neuronal development thatgradually establish complex structures, but the role of these dendritic filopodia in dendritic arborization is unknown. The MAGUK family member, ZO-1, was concentrated at the filopodia-filopodia contact sites. Overexpression or knockdown of ZO-1 affected thedynamics of dendritic filopodial protrusions and their interactions, causing abnormaldendrite morphologies. These results indicate that ZO-1 regulates dendritic filopodialdynamics, and therefore dendrite morphogenesis, in cultured neurons.