Comprehensive analysis of neural differentiation programs in the neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ONO Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30152523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Tadashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10323007)
GOTOH Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20462202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEBATASHI Hirohide  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60353439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 間脳 / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / Olig2 / Dlx2 / EphA3 / 視床 / 腹側視床 / 脊髄 / 神経回路形成 / 視床皮質投射 / 回路形成 / 軸索トレース / 細胞分化 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
To understand mechanisms underlying neural circuit formation, we analyzed Olig2 function on the diencephalon formation including thalamocortical projection formation. Olig2 deficient mouse shows malformation (reduced size) of the prethalamus and expansion of the thalamic eminence. In addition, thalamocortical axons follow tortuous courses. The prethalamus has long been regarded as an intermediate target for the thalamocortical projection formation. Our results indicate that Olig2 regulates prethalamus formation, and also thalamocortical projection formation with an indirect manner. These results have been submitted to Development, an international journal for developmental biology, and now under revision.