Novel physiological function of microglia: Possible involvement of microglia in the regulation of GnRH neural function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKEMA Tatsuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60128585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Hitomi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50410064)
KAKEHASHI Chiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術 (80535683)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGnRHニューロン / ミクログリア / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / プロスタグランジン / GnRH / ストレス / COX-1 / ゴナドトロピン放出ホルモン
Research Abstract
The present studies were aimed to examine whether microglia may be involved in regulation of functions of GnRH neurons which govern reproductive functions. We revealed that cyclooxygenase (COX) -1 immunoreactivity in the vicinity of GnRH neurons was almost entirely localized in microglia in the preoptic area, and prostaglandin E2, which is one of the products catalyzed by COX, modulated electrophysiological properties of GnRH neurons in an estrus cycle-dependent manner. We also found pretreatment of an inhibitor of microglial activation reversed suppression of gonadotropin secretion by inflammatory stress. These results suggest that microglia may be involved in regulation of GnRH neural function in both physiological and inflammatory conditions.