Optogenetic analysis of neural functions in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2011-2012)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター、DBCLS) (2010)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akira  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (00525991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / カルシウムイメージング / GCaMP / 視覚 / 脳 / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / チャネルロドプシン / ハロロドプシン / 視覚系 / 視蓋 / 捕獲行動 / 行動学 / 画像解析 / 眼球運動 / カルシウム / 脊髄 / 運動神経 / イメージング / Ga14 / UAS
Research Abstract
To understand how the brain works, it is desirable to visualize neuronal activity in the neuronal network and to evaluate the effect of blockade or stimulation of neuronal activity. Electrical activity of the neurons can be indirectly monitored by measuring the calcium influx via voltage-dependent calcium channels. We used zebrafish larvae as a model system to visualize neuronal activity in a specific subset of neurons. Furthermore, we developed optogenetic tools that can be applied in manipulation of neuronal activity