Study on cortical circuit using viral vectors:Species/area-comparison of layer 6 neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
WATAKABE Akiya  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 准教授 (40290910)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質回路 / ウイルスベクター / 蛍光タンパク質 / レンチウイルス / 逆行性感染 / TET誘導 / 6層ニューロン / マーモセット
Research Abstract
The specific aim of this study was to classify and characterize the excitatory pyramidal neurons that constitute the cortical circuit. I obtained the following two new findings. (1) By combining the retrograde tracers with the in situ hybridization method, I found that CCK and PCP4 genes are expressed in the cortical and thalamic projection neurons in layer 6. Furthermore, the area differences of their distribution were revealed. (2) I developed a novel lentiviral-based retrograde vector system that carries TET-Off components for high-level transgene expression. This vector was used to visualize the callossal neurons of the marmoset (New World monkey) cortex.