The role of calmodulin-kinase II in the mechanism of amygdala-dependent learning and memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yoko  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (20210338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Keiji  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00176512)
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
YANAGAWA Yuchio  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90202366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / プロテインキナーゼ / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 学習・記憶 / 蛋白質リン酸化
Research Abstract
):To examine the role of calmodulin-kinase II in the mechanism of amygdala-dependent learning and memory, we analyzed genetically-engineered mice with a mutation that rendered the kinase inactive. We found that kinase activity of calmodulin-kinase II plays a major role in the mechanism of amygdala-dependent learning and memory, while the extent of its contribution was different from that to the mechanism of hippocampus-dependent learning and memory. These results indicate that combination of different types of molecules seems to be involved in the formation of brain region-specific types of learning and memory.