Elucidation of Odor Information Coding in Higher Olfactory Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Nobuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (70332335)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚 / 神経回路 / 脳 / 軸索投射 / 遺伝子工学 / 動物行動 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 蛍光タンパク質 / 行動 / 国際情報交換 / 軸索 / 可視化
Research Abstract
In the olfactory system, odor information is represented as a topographic map of neural activities across glomeruli in the olfactory bulb (OB). However, it remains largely unknown how this odor map is transferred to higher brain centers. In the present study, I combined genetic single-neuron labeling and image registration techniques to address this issue in zebrafish. I found that 1) individual OB neurons send axons to multiple forebrain regions, and that 2) each target region receives either non-selective or biased projections from the OB with respect to glomerular classes. These results suggest that different forebrain regions sample distinct combinations of glomerular inputs and create various forms of olfactory representations.