Study for the Function of ERK2 in the Brain Using ERK2 Conditional Knockout Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institution防衛医科大学校 (2012)
National Defense Medical College (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yasushi  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 講師 (10505267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Shogo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老化制御研究チーム, 研究部長 (60192514)
ADACHI Takeshi  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育学部医学科専門課程, 教授 (50231931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsERK / 神経 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 神経幹細胞 / 分化・増殖 / 自閉症 / 育児 / 記憶・学習
Research Abstract
Signaling through extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) is important in multiple signal transduction networks in the central nervous system (CNS). However, the specific role of ERK2 in in vivo brain functions is not fully understood. Here we show that ERK2 play a critical role in regulating social behaviors as well as cognitive and emotional behaviors in mice. To study the brain function of ERK2, we employed a conditional, region-specific, genetic approach to target Erk2 using the Cre/loxP strategy with a nestin promoter-driven cre transgenic mouse line to induce recombination in the CNS. The resulting Erk2 conditional knockout (CKO) mice, in which Erk2 was abrogated specifically in the CNS, exhibited marked anomalies in multiple aspects of social behaviors related to facets of autism-spectrum disorders (ASD). Our findings suggest that ERK2 has complex and multiple roles in the CNS, with important implications for human psychiatric disorders characterized by deficits in social behaviors.