Comprehensive analysis of hippocampal neurogenesis from embryonic to postnatal stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tatsunori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20175417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成体期 / 胎生期 / ニューロン新生 / 海馬 / 神経幹細胞 / 顆粒細胞 / GFAP / BLBP / 歯状回 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
In the hippocampus, neurons (granule cells) exceptionally continue to be generated into adulthood. There are adult type neural stem cells that express glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), unlike usual embryonic ones. In this study, we explored the developmental process of neural stem cells producing granule cells from embryonic to early postnatal stages using transgenic mice to visualize GFAP expressing cells. The present results demonstrate that these embryonic neural stem cells express GFAP from the beginning of granule cell production.