Axonal arborization of dopaminergic neurons of the rat midbrain:mechanism of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Wakoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
FUJIYAMA Fumino  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
HONMA Satoru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40285581)
SONOMURA Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40347092)
FURUTA Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60314184)
YASUHARA Osamu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80239772)
YASUDA Muneyoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10440752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経実験形態学 / 脳神経外科学 / パーキンソン病 / ドーパミン / 黒質 / 線条体 / 大脳基底核 / 単一細胞 / シンドビスウイルス / トレーサー実験 / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球 / 直接路 / 間接路
Research Abstract
The axonal arbors of nigrostriatal dopaminergicneurons were visualized with a viral vector expressing membrane-targeted green fluorescent protein in rat brain. As results, all eight reconstructed tyrosine hydoroxylase-positive dopaminergic neurons possessed widely spread and highly dense axonal arborizations in the neostriatum. The striatal axonal bush of each reconstructed dopaminergic neurons covered 0.45 - 5.7% (mean ± S.D. = 2.7 ± 1.5%) of the total volume of the neostriatum. Furthermore, all the dopaminergic neurons innervated both striosome and matrix compartments of the neostriatum, although each neuron's arborization tended to favor one of these compartments. Detail morphological images of DA neurons derived from this new approach are used to elucidate the role of DA neurons in PD. Firstly, we point out how the new images reveal how DA neurons have a massive axonal arborization in the striatum. This arborization is on a scale not previously known, and of a form that implies both a particular vulnerability and a redundancy in DA neurons. Secondly, we describe how the imaging results indicate that DA neurons innervate both the striosome and the matrix compartments of the striatum. This dual innervation has implications for reinforcement learning in the basal ganglia,with further implications for how normal behavior is driven and how it may be disrupted by Levodopa PD therapies. In conclusion, these results would also contribute to understanding the clinicopathology of Parkinson's disease and related syndromes